Your privacy, our priority

Privacy Policy

About the Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this website and/or our services. A summary of the type of information that is collected when you use our services and how this information will be used is set out in this Privacy Policy. We seek to employ best practice when it comes to the collection and processing of personal information. It is important that you take all necessary and appropriate steps to protect your data yourself, for example, by ensuring that all passwords and access codes are kept secure. If you follow a link to any other website or use any other application, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites/applications.

This Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time shall be effective from the date on which you first access and/or use this website and/or our services.

This Privacy Policy provides legal protection for Secure Citizen (“Secure Citizen”) and any other party or licensor who may provide a license or component in respect of this website or related services.

Your Consent and Agreement

By accessing this website and accepting these terms:

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy as necessity dictates. Continued use of this website and/or related services implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, as updated from time to time.

All disputes over privacy and your data shall be governed as set out in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

What is personal information?

Personal and Special Personal information is information which identifies you as an individual, and includes:

Information collected

We may collect your personal information through your access and use of this website, applications,  during conversations or correspondence with Secure Citizen’s representatives, or when you use our services.

We may collect, store and transfer personal information from you in connection with and for the following purposes:

We may collect, store and transfer the following types of personal information and special personal information, including, but not limited to:

We may store your personal information manually or electronically. By registering as a registered Secure Citizen, you also expressly consent to receive direct marketing from us about goods or services offered by Secure Citizen and any other affiliate, or entity within Secure Citizen and their group of companies.  

By supplying your personal information and using the secure citizen website and/or related services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your personal information, which includes your biometric data.

How the information collected is used

Personal information is provided to Secure Citizen,  by you and will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided as well as for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. In light of the nature of the services we offer, we may share your information with our third-party service providers in order to provide our services to you. In the provision of the services, we may also allow other users to access your personal information, provided you have agreed to any such user being granted access. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Companies, its clients or any other person.

We may use your information to:

If you are asked to provide your credit card information, such credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. This information is not used for any other purpose by us or our financial services providers and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

If you subscribe to our services, news, announcements, alerts or any such information to be emailed to you from Secure Citizen, we will hold your details on our database until such time as you chose to unsubscribe from this service. You may do this at any stage by selecting the appropriate option in the application or emailing info@securecitizen.co.za.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which includes hosting on secure servers, encryption of transactions and password protection. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential and we will never ask you to share your password.

Storing of personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary. We undertake to delete your personal information once we no longer require such information. We will keep your personal information for only so long as we need it in order to:

Protection of your personal information

We implement generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Please therefore be advised that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of personal information and any submission of personal information is at your own risk. We will however take all reasonable and necessary steps in order to ensure that your personal information is sufficiently protected.

Links to other applications and websites: please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. Our services may provide a link or otherwise provide access to third party sites. We provide these links merely for your convenience. We have no control over, do not review, and are not responsible for third party sites, their content, or any goods or services available through the third party sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third party sites, and any data you provide to third party sites, you provide at your own risk. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites that you may interact with.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You may have certain rights under your local law (GDPR, POPI, Promotion of Access to Information Act) in relation to the personal information that we process. In particular, you may have a legal right to:

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf for any reason other than to help us conduct and improve our business.

Some cookies we use are from third party companies, such as Google Analytics. These cookies are utilised to provide us with web analytics and intelligence about our sites. These companies use programming codes to collect information about your interaction with our sites, such as the pages you visit, the links you click on and how long you are on our sites.  For more information on how these companies collect and use information on our behalf, please refer to their privacy policies: Google at Google Privacy & Terms.

By accessing this website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device as explained above. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device you can do this using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies being placed on your device you can change your browser settings to do this. Please bear in mind that deleting and blocking cookies will have an impact on your user experience as parts of the site may no longer work. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to block cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site or click on a link in a targeted email that we have sent you, even if you have previously deleted our cookies.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. You consent to the jurisdiction of the South African Courts for any dispute which may arise out of this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

Email:  info@securecitizen.co.za

© 2021 Secure Citizen Pty Ltd  – All Rights Reserved.