Defining the relationship

Secure Citizen’s Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

We welcome you as a user of the services provided via this website. We are providing the services to you, subject to these Terms of Use as well as the Privacy Policy.

The Terms, as may be amended from time to time shall be effective from the date on which you first access and/or use this website and our services and it shall govern your use of this website or any part thereof and related services for new and existing users.

These Terms provide legal protection for Secure Citizen Proprietary Limited (“Secure Citizen”) and any other party or licensor related to Secure Citizen in connection with the provision of the services and your use of the website.

Consent and Agreement

The Terms apply to your use of this website and related services offered by Secure Citizen. You must read the Terms carefully, and we recommend that you print and keep a copy for your future reference.

By accessing, using and/or browsing this website and our services:

  1. You consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your personal information, which includes if applicable your biometric data, by  secure citizen for processing as described in the privacy policy; and
  2. You further agree that you have read, understood and accept the terms and conditions of this terms of use policy and the privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change the Terms as necessity dictates. Your continued use of the Secure Citizen website and related services implies acceptance of the Terms, as updated from time to time.

Your Personal Information 

As noted above, we are providing the services to you, subject to these Terms, and our privacy policy. Please read our Privacy Policy.

You must be older than 18 years of age to access and use our services.

As an unregistered user you might be able to browse the services offered on the website. However, when you choose to make use of the services offered by Secure Citizen, you will be required to register.

By registering as a  Secure Citizen, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal information for the provision of the services. The collection and processing of your personal information will be done in compliance with our Privacy Policy. By registering to be a Secure Citizen, you also expressly consent to receive direct marketing regarding goods or services offered by Secure Citizen and any other affiliate, or entity within Secure Citizen and their group of companies.

Accuracy of content 

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Secure Citizens disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, that the content or information displayed in or on this website is accurate, complete, up-to-date and/or does not infringe the rights of any third party.

Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights 

Copyright and all intellectual property rights in relation to the services, including in all materials, texts, source code, drawings, graphics, icons and any data made  (collectively “materials”) are owned by each respective intellectual property rights owner. No user of the services or any other party shall obtain any right, title or interest in or to any intellectual property belonging to the respective intellectual property rights owner at any time and nothing in the Terms shall be deemed to transfer any intellectual property rights. Accordingly, any unauthorised copying, reproduction, reverse engineering, retransmission, distribution, dissemination, sale, publication, broadcast or other circulation or exploitation of such material or any component thereof will constitute an infringement of such copyright and other intellectual property rights. . The trademarks, names, logos and service marks (collectively “trademarks”) displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of the Companies, as the case may be. Nothing contained on this website should be taken as granting any licence or right to use any trademark without the prior written permission of Secure  Citizen.

We grant you a limited license to access the services, which is non-exclusive and non-transferrable. This license does not permit any of the following:

Collection and use of the content of the Secure Citizen website for any use other than your own personal use.

Links to other websites 

External links may be provided as part of our service and for your convenience, but they are beyond the control of Secure Citizen and no representation or warranty is made by Secure Citizen as to their content, source or any risks that you may incur through linking to the other website. Use or reliance on any external links provided is at your own risk and we accept no liability in respect of such use. When visiting external links you must refer to the external terms and conditions of use.

Use of the site / services

Secure Citizen shall not be liable to you or any third party for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature in the event that you make use of this website and/or any services offered by Secure Citizen. You hereby indemnify Secure Citizen from any loss, liability, cost or expense resulting directly or indirectly from your use of this website and/or services available thereto, and waive any right to take action against the Companies in respect of any loss, liability, cost or expense resulting directly or indirectly from your use of this website and/or services available thereto.

By accessing and using this website and/or services related thereto, you warrant and represent to the Companies that you are legally entitled to do so and to provide the data required. You further warrant that all the details you have given are true and complete and that you are legally capable of concluding this transaction.

You may not yourself or through a third party –

Use this website and/or related services for harmful, unlawful, or illegal purposes, including, without limitation to:

  • Impersonate any other person or use a false or unauthorised name so as to create a false identity and/or e-mail address or to misrepresent the origin or identity of any communications;
  • Collect, harvest or otherwise obtain Personal Information, (including personal information as defined in POPI and Personal Data as defined in GDPR), relating to other users; 
  • Create, store and/or send unsolicited commercial communications; or conduct any fraudulent activity including any “pyramid scheme”, “ponzi scheme” or “chain letter”.
Security

We implement generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Please, therefore, be advised that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with the storage and transmission of personal information and any submission of personal information is at your own risk.

Warranties

Secure citizen makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to your access and use of this website or the information, content, materials, and/ or products and services included on this website. You expressly agree that your use of the website is at your sole risk. 

In no event shall, secure citizen’s’ directors, employees, officers, service providers or subsidiaries be liable for lost profits or any special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Indemnity

In addition to any other indemnities provided in these terms, you hereby unconditionally and irrevocably indemnify secure citizen, its affiliated companies, licensors, officers, agents, directors and employees and agree to hold us free from all loss, damages, claims and/or costs, of whatsoever nature suffered or incurred by us or instituted against us for infringement of any right, whether the claim or action arises from delict or contract, or any infringement of whatsoever nature, arising out of or pursuant to the exercise by you of your rights or the fulfilment or breach by you of any of you obligations under these terms or any other requirements that we may impose from time to time, including, without limitation, all loss, damages, claims and/or costs suffered or incurred by us or instituted against us as a direct or indirect result of your use of this website and/or related services.

Other legal notices 

Secure Citizen shall be entitled to make use of all the data you provide for purposes of providing the services.

All provisions of the Terms are, irrespective of the manner in which they have been grouped together or linked grammatically, severable from each other. Any provision of these Terms which is or becomes unenforceable in any jurisdiction, whether due to voidness, invalidity, illegality, unlawfulness or for any reason whatsoever, shall, in such jurisdiction only and only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be excluded from the agreement between us and the remaining provisions of these Terms shall remain in full force and effect.

Should Secure Citizen be prevented from fulfilling any of its obligations to you as a result of any event outside of its control, then those obligations shall be deemed to have been suspended to the extent that, and for as long as, Secure Citizen is so prevented from fulfilling them and your corresponding obligations shall be suspended to the corresponding event. In the event that such event continues for more than 14 (fourteen) days after it has first occurred, Secure Citizen shall be entitled (but not obliged) to terminate all of its rights and obligations in terms of or arising out of these Terms by giving notice to you. An event outside of the control of Secure Citizen’s control shall mean any event or circumstance whatsoever which is not within the reasonable control of Secure Citizen including, but not limited to, vis major, casus fortuitous, any act of God, strike, theft, riots, explosion, insurrection or other similar disorder, war (whether declared or not) or military operations, the downtime of any external telecommunications line, power failure, international restrictions, any requirement or any international authority, any requirement of any government or other competent local authority, any court order, export control or shortage or transport facilities.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principles of conflict of law. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the High Court of South Africa in respect of any disputes arising in connection with the services referred to herein, or the Terms or any matter related to or in connection therewith.

© 2021 Secure Citizen  – All Rights Reserved.